Category Archives: fiber optic

Board Band and the technology

Providing the triple play services of voice, video, and high-speed data access is an important way for carriers to increase their revenue and compete with other access providers such as the CATV operators. For both telephone network providers and CATV … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic, SFP plus, SFP transceiver, XENPAK | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Cabling System use CS or ST

As you may aware that a good cabling system will be the base of the network. Although your current network may be ahead of the industry now, sure you will also considering some upgrades in the future. One of the … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic, SFP transceiver, SFP+ | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optical communication

Fiber optical communication has become the main stream to increase the data rate of the network communications, this is due to the constant extension and enhancement of transmission capacity for communication network structure. As the client optical fiber proportion increases, … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic, SFP transceiver | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic development history

The concept of transmitting information via optical signals has been in existence for many years. Alexander Graham Bell broke new ground when he invented the photophone in 1880. Bell’s system used a modulating beam of sunlight through free space to … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Test equipment of fiber optic

The market includes OTDRs, OPMs, OLSs, OLTS, OSAs RFTS and other fiber optic test equipment for the fiber optic cable or GBIC or SFP transceiver. Typically, such instruments can be classified into handheld and full size. However, the market has … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic trends – All optical network

There is no question that fiber optic communication is our future for our network or communication. Fiber optic communication industry has been enjoying amazing growth for over 15 years. These are driven by both science, technology advance and network market … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Conductivity and security of fiber optic

One of the advantage of optical fibers is their dielectric nature. Since optical fiber has no metallic components, it can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI), including radio frequency interference (RFI). Areas with high EMI include utility lines, … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Wave length of the fiber optic

As you may know from the knowledge of fiber optical, signals carried by optical fiber eventually lose strength, though the loss of attenuation is nowhere near as high as that for copper wire. Singlemode fiber and transceiver like GLC-LH-SM does … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

History of the optical

Most people remember Paul Revere’s “one if by land, and two if by sea” from early American history. He used lanterns to communicate information. Although not sophisticated, this was an early example of optical communication and also the SFP transceiver … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged | Leave a comment

Invention of Fiber-optic

Since the fiber-optic invention in the early 1970s, the use and demand of optical fiber has grown very fast. The uses of optical fiber today are all over the world. The most common are telecommunications, automotive, medicine, industrial and military. … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment