Monthly Archives: April 2011

Fiber optic connector

A number of events put a screeching halt on this market. A serious case of “irrational exuberance” finally collapsed in 2000, drastically adjusting the expectations of the entire electronics industry. A second factor was the continuous development of signal conditioning … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic development history

The concept of transmitting information via optical signals has been in existence for many years. Alexander Graham Bell broke new ground when he invented the photophone in 1880. Bell’s system used a modulating beam of sunlight through free space to … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Conversion of fiber optic cables

The fiber optic cables, fabricated in glass and plastic, have evolved to include a wide variety of constructions, including multimode step and graded index, as well as single-mode. In order to propagate pulses of light over long distances, fiber optic … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Copper to Fiber Optic by SFP transceiver

One solution to solving the copper vs. fiber optic link question is the use of pluggable small form factor interfaces which we also call it SFP transceiver. A printed circuit board mounted cage assembly is designed to accept either electronic … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , , , , , | Leave a comment

Test equipment of fiber optic

The market includes OTDRs, OPMs, OLSs, OLTS, OSAs RFTS and other fiber optic test equipment for the fiber optic cable or GBIC or SFP transceiver. Typically, such instruments can be classified into handheld and full size. However, the market has … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Goolge’s fiber optic network in 2010 and coming years

Google’s has a huge increasing of fiber optic in 2010, how about 2011 and 2012 for the developement of fiber optic network? In Feb. 2010, Google did it again – it challenged scientific reality by introducing newer, faster, more efficient, … Continue reading

Posted in SFP+ | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic’s future – Multi-Terabit Networks

There is no question that fiber optic communication is our future for our network and communication. Fiber optic communication industry has been enjoying amazing growth for over 15 years. These are driven by both science, technology advance and network market … Continue reading

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic trends – All optical network

There is no question that fiber optic communication is our future for our network or communication. Fiber optic communication industry has been enjoying amazing growth for over 15 years. These are driven by both science, technology advance and network market … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Conductivity and security of fiber optic

One of the advantage of optical fibers is their dielectric nature. Since optical fiber has no metallic components, it can be installed in areas with electromagnetic interference (EMI), including radio frequency interference (RFI). Areas with high EMI include utility lines, … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Fiber optic communications

Why is the propagation of pulses of light through optical fibers important? Voice, video, and data signals can be encoded into light pulses and sent across an optical fiber. Each time someone makes a phone call, a stream of pulses … Continue reading

Posted in XENPAK | Tagged , , , | Leave a comment

Wave length of the fiber optic

As you may know from the knowledge of fiber optical, signals carried by optical fiber eventually lose strength, though the loss of attenuation is nowhere near as high as that for copper wire. Singlemode fiber and transceiver like GLC-LH-SM does … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Advantages of fiber optic cable and transceiver

Electronics can operate so quickly, however, and eventually copper wire hit a maximum carrying capacity. To increase bandwidth, network operators had to either lay more copper cable in already packed underground conduits, or seek another method. Long lengths make optical … Continue reading

Posted in SFP transceiver | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Advantages of fiber optic cable and transceiver.

Communication via optical fiber has a number of advantages over copper wire. Wires carrying electrical current are prone to crosstalk, or signal mixing between adjacent wires. In addition, copper wiring can generate sparks, or can overload and grow hot, causing … Continue reading

Posted in SFP+ | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

History of the optical

Most people remember Paul Revere’s “one if by land, and two if by sea” from early American history. He used lanterns to communicate information. Although not sophisticated, this was an early example of optical communication and also the SFP transceiver … Continue reading

Posted in fiber optic | Tagged | Leave a comment